Team SA: Who to watch (Day 6) | TeamSA - TeamSA
SEARCH
TeamSA

Team SA: Who to watch (Day 6)

team

Team South Africa are in action across 10 sporting codes on Tuesday, 10 April.
(All times SA times. Local Gold Coast time in brackets, * TBD = To be determined)

ATHLETICS
3.15am (11.15)am: Men’s 400m hurdles, Heat One: Constant Pretorius
3.23 (11.23am): Men’s 400m hurdles, Heat 3: LJ van Zyl
3.30am (11.30am): Men’s long jump, qualifying round: Group A: Ruswahl Samaai; Group B: Luvo Manyonga
3.58am (11.58am): Women’s 400m hurdles, Round One, Heat Two: Wenda Nel
5.40am (1.40pm): Men’s 200m, Heat Six: Clarence Munyai
5.47am (1.47pm): Men’s 200m, Heat Seven: Anaso Jobodwana
11.45am (7.45pm): Men’s 110m hurdles final: Antonio Alkana
2.04pm (22.04pm): Women’s 1500m final: Caster Semenya

BADMINTON
6.15am (2.15pm): Mixed Doubles, Round of 64: South Africa (Cameron Coetzer, Michelle Butler-Emmet) vs Mauritius
9.05am (5.05pm): Singles, Round of 64: Cameron Coetzer v Edwin Ekiring (Uganda) and Prakash Vijayanth vs Burty Molia (Fiji)
9.40am (5.40pm): Singles, Round of 64: Bongani van Bodenstein vs Kean Yew Loh (Singapore)
(9.45pm): Mixed doubles, Round of 64: South Africa (Prakash Vijayanath, Johanita Scholtz) vs Zambia

BOWLS
1am (9am): Men’s Singles, Section D, Round Three: Petrus Breitenbach vs Taiki Paniani (Cook Islands)
1am (9am): Women’s Pairs, Section A, Round Two: South Africa (Nicolene Neal and Colleen Piketh) vs Northern Ireland
4am (12pm): Men’s Singles, Section D, Round Four: Petrus Breitenbach vs Aaron Wilson (Australia)
8am (4pm): Women’s Triples, Section D, Round Three: South Africa (Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Johanna Snyman) vs England
11am (7pm): Men’s Singles, Section D, Round Five: Petrus Breitenbach vs Phillip Jones (Norfolk Islands)
11am (7pm): Men’s Fours, Section B, Round Two: South Africa (Gerry Baker, Jason Evans, Rudi Jacobs, Morgan Muvhango) vs Norfolk Islands

BOXING
6.17am (2.17pm): Men’s 64kg, Quarter-final: Sinethemba Blom vs Jessie Lartey (Ghana)
Note: Victory in this fight would see Blom reach the semi-finals and be guaranteed of at least a bronze medal

HOCKEY
11.30 (7.30pm): Women’s Pool A: South Africa vs India

NETBALL
10.32am (6.32pm): Women’s Pool A: South Africa vs Fiji

PARA POWERLIFTING
11.45am (7.45pm): Men’s heavyweight: Ricardo Fitzpatrick

PARA TABLE TENNIS
8.30am (4.30pm): Men’s TT6-10, Singles, Group Two: Theo Cogill vs Temitope Ogunsanya (Nigeria)

SHOOTING
2am (10am): Queen’s Prize Pairs Final: Petrus Haasbroek, Jacobus du Toit

SWIMMING
Morning session
2.37am (10.37am): Women’s 400m Freestyle, Heat 2: Kristin Bellingan and Kate Beavon
2.43am (10.43am): Women’s 400m Freestyle, Heat 3: Duné Coetzee
3.17am (11.17am): Men’s 200m Individual Medley, Heat 2: Jarryd Baxter
3.37am (11.37am): Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay

Evening session
11.37am (7.37pm): Women’s 400m Freestyle, Final: Kristin Bellingan, Kate Beavon and Duné Coetzee (TBD)
11.45am (7.45am): Men’s 50m Freestyle, Final (TBD)
12.15pm (8.15pm): Men’s 200m Individual Medley, Final: Jarryd Baxter, Ayrton Sweeney and Eben Vorster (TBD)
1.52pm: (9.52pm): Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay, Final: (TBD)

Photo: Candice Manuel celebrates scoring against Wales in Gold Coast on Monday, by Michael Dodge/Getty Images

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *