Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Two silvers but SA slip

By Mark Etheridge

South Africa had to settle for third best on the medals table after Sunday’s fifth and final day of the 17th African Athletics Championships in Nairobi, Kenya.

Kenya won another five gold medallions on the last day to end up with a total of 25 medals for the championships.
Their haul was made up of 10 gold, seven silver and eight bronze.

South African authorities will be a little perturbed. At the last championships in Addis Ababa two years ago they won 22 medals to Kenya’s 16.

On this occasion South Africa will bring home 19 medals, among them six gold. Nigeria were second in the medals standings with 18 but placed higher than SA because they won more gold medals.

On Sunday Kenya collected gold in the men’s 4x400m relay, the women’s 20km walk, the men’s 1500m and then took all three medals in the men’s 5000m, just as they had earlier done in the men’s 800m.

South Africa failed to win gold on Sunday, their only medal success coming in the shape of two silvers and a bronze medal.

Estie Wittstock won silver in the women’s 200m (23.50sec, a season’s best) as did Hardus Pienaar in the men’s javelin with a throw of 75.96 metres. Ulrich Damon was one place outside the medal positions with a throw of 71.50m.

In the men’s sprints Simon Magakwe picked up another bronze in the 200m to go nicely with his medal in 100m. On Sunday, he clocked 20.56sec.

In the men’s 1500m medal hopefuls Juan van Deventer and Johan Cronje finished sixth and ninth with times of 3:37.99 and 3:40.25. Both have run 3:35 earlier in the season.

Results from the fifth and final day:

Men

200m: ÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿1 Ibrahim Amr Mostafa (EGY) 20.36, ÔÇ¿2 Yousef Ben Meite (CIV) 20.39ÔÇ¿, 3 Simon Magakwe (RSA) 20.56

1500m: ÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿1 Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 3:36.19ÔÇ¿, 2 Amine Laalou (MAR) 3:36.38, ÔÇ¿3 Woldegirgis Gebremedhin (ETH) 3:36.65

5000m: ÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿1 Edwin Soi (KEN) 13:30.46, ÔÇ¿2 Vincent Yator (KEN) 13:30.53, ÔÇ¿3 Mark Kiptoo (KEN) 13:39.80

20km walk: ÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿1 Hassanine Sebei (TUN) 1:20:36ÔÇ¿, 2 David Kimutai (KEN) 1:21:07ÔÇ¿, 3 Hichem Medjeber (ALG) 1:22:53

4x400m relay: ÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿1 Kenya 3:02.96ÔÇ¿, 2 Botswana 3:05.16ÔÇ¿, 3 Nigeria 3:06.53

High jumpÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿: 1 Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT) 2.19m, ÔÇ¿2 Bong Matogno (CMR) 2.15, ÔÇ¿3 Fernand Djoumessi (CMR) 2.15

Javelin: ÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿1 Eha El Sayed Abdelrahman (EGY) 78.02ÔÇ¿, 2 Gerhardus Pienaar (RSA) 75.96, ÔÇ¿3 Julius Yego (KEN) 74.51

Women

200mÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿: 1 Damola Osayemi (NGR) 23.36, ÔÇ¿2 Estie Wittstock (RSA) 23.50ÔÇ¿, 3 Perennes Pau Zang Milama (GAB) 23.59

800mÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿1:┬á Zahra Bouras (ALG) 2:00.22ÔÇ¿, 2 Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) 2:00.50, 3 Malika Akkaoui (MAR) 2:01.01

400m hurdles: ÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿1 Hayat Lambarki (MAR) 55.96, ÔÇ¿2 Ajoke Odumosu (NGR) 55.97ÔÇ¿, 3 Maureen Jelagat Maiyo (KEN) 56.74

3000m steeplechase: ÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿1 Milcah Chemos (KEN) 9:32:18ÔÇ¿, 2 Sofia Assefa Abebe (ETH) 9:32.58ÔÇ¿, 3 Lydiah Rotich (KEN) 9:37:32

20km walkÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿: 1 Grace Wanjiru (KEN) 1:34:19ÔÇ¿, 2 Chaima Trabelsi (TUN) 1:35:33ÔÇ¿, 3 Aynalem Eshetu (ETH) 1:41:46

4x400m relayÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿: 1 Nigeria 3:29.26, ÔÇ¿2 Kenya 3:35.12ÔÇ¿3,┬á Senegal 3:35.55

Shot put: 1 Mirian Ibekwe (NGR) 13.67ÔÇ¿, 2 Priscila Isiao (KEN) 13.62ÔÇ¿, 3 Doris Ratsimbazafy (MAD) 13.56

Triple Jump: ÔÇ¿ÔÇ¿1 Sarah Nambawa (UGA) 13.94, ÔÇ¿2 Nkiruka Domike (NGR) 13.71ÔÇ¿, 3 Otonye Iworima (NGR) 13.65