Who to watch: Team SA in day 4 action - TeamSA
SEARCH
TeamSA

Who to watch: Team SA on day 4

team

Team South Africa are in action across nine sporting codes on Sunday, 8 April.
(All times SA times. Local Gold Coast time in brackets, * TBD = To be determined)

ATHLETICS
(11pm Sat) 7am: Men’s 20km walk: Lebogang Shange, Wayne Snyman
(6.10am) 2.10pm Men’s hammer: Tshepang Mpethe
(6.45am) 2.45: Men’s 100m, Round One: Akani Simbine, Henricho Bruintjies
(7.15am) 3.15pm: Women’s T38 long jump: Juanellie Meijer
(8.25am) 4.25: Men’s shot put qualifying: Orazio Cremona
(9.33am) 5.33: Men’s 100m semi-final (TBD)

BOWLS
(1am) 9am: Mixed M2/B3 Pairs, Section A, Round 4: Princess Schroeder and Philippus Walker (directors: Graham Ward and Johanna van Rooyen vs England
(1am) 9.01am: Women’s Fours, Semi-final: South Africa (Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Nicolene Neal, Johanna Strydom ) vs Malta
(9.30am) 5.30pm: Open Triples B6/B7/B8, Section A, Round Four:  South Africa v New Zealand
(4.30am) 12.30p: Women’s singles, Semi-final: Colleen Piketh v Jo Edwards (New Zealand)

BOXING
(5.47am) 1.47pm: Men’s 64kg, Round of 16: Sinethemba Blom (SA) vs Colin Lewis (Guyana)

CYCLING
(11.47am) 7.47pm: Men’s 40km points race, Qualifying round, Heat One: David Maree
(10.12am) 6.12pm: Men’s 40km points race, Qualifying round, Heat Two: Steven van Heerden, Nolan Hoffman
(1.01pm)  9.01pm: Men’s 40km points race, Final: (TBD)

HOCKEY
8.30am (4.30pm): Men’s Pool A: South Africa vs New Zealand

NETBALL
12.32pm (8.32pm): Women’s Pool A: South Africa vs Australia

SHOOTING
(2.30am) 10.30am: Men’s 10m air rifle, qualification: Pierre Basson, Bartho Pienaar

SWIMMING
Morning session
2.31am (10.31am): Women’s 200m Backstroke, Heat 1: Nathania van Niekerk
2.31am (10.31am): Women’s 200m Backstroke, Heat 2: Mariella Venter
2.50am (10.50am): Men’s 50m Breaststroke, Heat 3: Brad Tandy
2.52am (10.52am): Men’s 50m Breaststroke, Heat 4: Cameron van der Burgh
2.54am (10.55am): Men’s 50m Breaststroke, Heat 5: Michael Houlie
3.03am (11.03am): Women’s 100m Freestyle, Heat 3: Erin Gallagher
3.08am (11.08am): Women’s 100m Freestyle, Heat 5: Emma Chelius
3.29am (11.29am): Women’s 200m Individual Medley, Heat 2: Emily Visagie and Marlies Ross
3.38am (11.38am): Men’s 100m Butterfly, Heat 2: Chad le Clos
3.40am (11.40am): Men’s 100m Butterfly, Heat 3: Ryan Coetzee
3.42am (11.42am): Men’s 100m Butterfly, Heat 4: Eben Vorster
3.52am (11.52am): Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Heat 3: Emily Visagie and Kaylene Corbett
3.55am (11.55am): Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Heat 4: Tatjana Schoenmaker
4.00am (12noon): Women’s 800m Freestyle, Heats: Kristin Bellinghan and Kate Beavon
Evening session
11.43am (7.43pm): Men’s 100m Freestyle, Final: Chad le Clos
11.59am (7.59pm): Women’s 100m Freestyle, Semi-finals: Erin Gallagher and Emma Chelius
12.19pm (8.19pm): Men’s 50m Breaststroke, Semi-finals: Brad Tandy, Cameron van der Burgh and Michael Houlier
12.53pm (8.53pm): Men’s 100m Butterfly, Semi-finals: Chad le Clos, Ryan Coetzee and Eben Vorster
1.03am (9.03m): Women’s 100m Breaststroke, Semi-finals: Emily Visagie, Kaylene Corbett and Tatjana Schoenmaker

WEIGHTLIFTING
(1.30am) 9.30am: Women’s 69kg final: Celestie Engelbrecht

Photo: Netballer Phumza Maweni in action at the Commonwealth Games, by Phil Walter/Getty Images


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *