Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer
olympic

Youth Olympic times pour in at nationals

There was more impressive swimming on Friday’s fifth day of the SA National Aquatic Championships in Port Elizabeth with six new Youth Olympic Games qualification times being swum.

Gauteng’s Mariella Venter once again demonstrated her incredible speed, racing to a Youth Olympic qualification time in the 200m backstroke semi-finals, and bringing the Hoërskool Linden pupil’s total to an outstanding four A qualifying standards.

She was fast off the block and touched the wall in 2min 13.71sec, and inside the required 2:17.83, while in the men’s semi-finals; Martin Binedell finished first in 2:01.13 ahead of Jarryd Baxter in 2:04.32. The final for both events will be held on Saturday.

The Youth Olympic qualification times were also coming in fast for Duné Coetzee and Henju Duvenhage, both adding the 100m butterfly to their ever-growing list.

Coetzee finished the semi-finals with an A standard time of 1:01.51, while Duvenhage’s time was 55.33.

Western Cape’s Aimee Canny (14) posted her first qualification time in the 50m freestyle semi-finals, finishing second in 26.43 behind Erin Gallagher in 25.79, while Gawie Nortje added the event to his qualification times tally, also finishing second in 23.18 behind Douglas Erasmus in 22.96.

In the semi-finals of the 50m breaststroke, 14-year-old Lara van Niekerk also clocked her first qualification time in 32.27, while Michael Houlie made it two by finishing first in a qualification time of 28.37.

In the multi-disability 50m backstroke, Ethan Paulse (S14), Franco Smit (S12), Michaela Kretzen (S14) and Katelyn Marais (S9) topped the medal podium in 32.74, 31.02, 39.87 and 43.59, while Paulse and Kretzen also bagged the 100m freestyle gold medals in 58.92 and 1:13.19, respectively.

The remaining freestyle gold medals went to Paralympians Hendri Herbst (S11) in 1:01.32 and Alani Ferreira (S13) in 1:08.55.

The championships will wrap up on Saturday with the heats session starting at 9:30am,  and finals at 6pm.

The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena and Rand Water.

Photo: Western Cape swimmers dominated the women’s 4x50m relay, winning gold, silver and bronze. The gold medallists were: Emma Chelius, Aimee Canny, Olivia Nel and Inge Weidemann. By Clinton Begley/NMB Aquatics

A Qualifying Times
Youth Olympic Games – Day Five:
– Michael Houlie – 100m breaststroke – 1min 02.57drv
– Houlie – 50m breaststroke – 28.37 (SF)
– Christin Mundell – 100m breaststroke – 1:10.72
– Mundell – 200m individual medley – 2:18.31
– Mundell – 200m breaststroke – 2:29.96
– Mariella Venter – 100m backstroke – 1:01.86
– Venter – 200m individual medley – 2:18.35
– Venter – 50m backstroke – 29.55
– Venter – 200m backstroke – 2:13.71 (SF)
– Kerryn Herbst – 50m backstroke – 29.81
– Henju Duvenhage  – 50m backstroke – 26.57
– Duvenhage – 100m butterfly – 55.33 (SF)
– Kate Beavon – 200m freestyle – 2:03.27
– Beavon – 400m freestyle – 4:14.58
– Dune Coetzee – 200m butterfly – 2:14.73
– Coetzee – 400m freestyle – 4:14.82
– Coetzee – 100m butterfly – 1:01.51 (SF)
– Ethan du Preez – 200m butterfly – 2:02.73
– Ruan Breytenbach – 200m butterfly – 2:03.49
– Tiago Cordeiro – 200m butterfly – 2:03.26
– Riccardo di Domenico – 50m butterfly – 25.00 (SF)
– Luan Grobbelaar – 200m individual medley – 2:05.82
– Gawie Nortje – 100m freestyle – 50.81
– Nortje – 50m freestyle – 23.18 (SF)
– Paige Brombacher – 200m breaststroke – 2:31.93
– Aimee Canny – 50m freestyle – 26.43 (SF)
– Lara van Niekerk – 50m breaststroke – 32.27 (SF)