Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer
team

Team SA at the 2022 CWG: Full squad

The full list of athletes representing Team SA at the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games are:

ATHLETICS
Men: Akani Simbine, Henrico Bruintjies, Emile Erasmus, Gift Leotlela, Clarence Munyai, Zakithi Nene, Tshepo Tshite, Ryan Mphahlele, Adriaan Wildschutt, Sokwakhana Zazini, Kyle Rademeyer, Jovan van Vuuren, Cheswill Johnson, Kyle Blignaut, Tshepang Makhethe, Luxolo Adams
Women: Prudence Sekgodiso, Dominique Scott, Zenéy van der Walt, Yolandi Stander, Jo-Ane van Dyk, Marione Fourie, Miranda Coetzee, Gontse Morake, Taylon Bieldt, Shirley Nekhubui
Officials: Tshifhiwa Makhoshi (manager), Shaun Bownes (coach), Adam Motlagale (coach), Pierre Blignaut (coach)

PARA ATHLETICS
Men: Jaco Smit, Jonathan Ntutu, Charl du Toit, Ernst van Dyk
Women: Mandilene Hoffmann, Yane van der Merwe, Sheryl James, Liezel Gouws, Martha Potgieter
Coaches: Jason Sewanyana, Daniel Damon
Manager: Cornelia Swanepoel

BADMINTON
Men: Jarred Elliott, Robert Summers, Caden Kakora
Women: Johanita Scholtz, Deidre Laurens
Coach: Stewart Carson

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Men: Leo Williams, Grant Goldschmidt
Coach: Loet Groenewald

BOXING
Men: Amzolele Dyeyi,  Simnikiwe Bongco
Women: Phiwokuhle Sbusisiwe
Coaches: Nkosinathi Hlatshwayo, Moneen Brits

CRICKET (Women)
Anneke Bosch, Tazmin Brits, Trisha Chetty, Nadine de Klerk, Lara Goodall, Sinalo Jafta, Marizanne Kapp, Ayabonga Khaka, Masabata Maria Klaas, Lizelle Lee, Sune Luus, Nonkululeko Mlaba, Tumi Sekhukhune, Shabnim Ismail, Chloe Tryon Mignon van der Merwe (Du Preez), Dane van Niekerk, Laura Wolvaardt, Andrie Steyn, Raisibe Ntozakhe, Delmari Tucker
Officials: Hilton Moreeng, Sedibu Mohlaba, Pokie Ramoadi, Zane Webster, Dillon du Preez

CYCLING
Men: Reinhardt Janse van Rensburg, Darryl Impey, Gustav Basson, Nicholas Dlamini, Morne van Niekerk, Alan Hatherly
Women: Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio, Hayley Preen, Francis Janse van Rensburg, Mariske Strauss, Candice Lill
Officials: Jean-Pierre Jacobs, Alasdair Garnett, Gary Blem

GYMNASTICS
Men: Khaalid Mia, Kevin Basson
Women: Caitlin Rooskrantz, Naveen Daries, Mammule Rankoe, Shante Koti, Garcelle Napier, Kayla Rondi, Aimee van Rooyen
Officials: Ilse Pelser, Leeland Christian

HOCKEY (Men)
Mustpha Cassiem, Connor Beauchampm Tim Drummond, Nduduzo Lembethe, Keenan Horne, Tevin Kok, Le-Neal Jackson, Matthew Guise-Brown, Dayaan Cassiem, Taine Paton, Ryan Julius, Jethro Eustice, Daniel Bell, Nic Spooner, Siya Nolutshungu, Nqobile Ntuli, Samkelo Mvimbi, Gowan Jons, Senzwesihle Ngubane, Matthew De Sousa
Officials: Nhlanhla Mlambo (manager), gareth Ewing (coach), Siphesihle Ntuli (coach), Ashlin Freddy (video analyst)

HOCKEY (Women)
Bernadette Coston, Bianca Wood, Edith Molikoe, Erin Christie, Hannah Pearce, Hanrie Louw, Jean-Leigh du Toit, Kristen Paton, Lisa-Marie Deetlefs, Lillian du Plessis, Maboloke Serage, Marizen Marais, Onthatile Zulu, Phumelela Mbande, Quanita Bobbs, Robyn Johnson, Shirndre-Lee Simmons, Tarryn Lombard
Officials: Giles Bonnet, Lynn Abrahams, Lenise Marais, Nelson Komane-Nel

JUDO
Women: Michaela Whitebooi, Charné Griesel, Donné Breytenbach
Men: Thomas Breytenbach
Coach: Nikola Filipov

LAWN BOWLS
Men: Petrus Breitenbach, Jason Evans, Prince Neluonde, Wayne Rittmuller, Bradley Robinson
Women: Bridget Calitz, Esme Kruger, Elinah Muvhango, Colleen Piketh, Johanna Snyman, Jessica Henderson
Officials: Susanna Nel, Neil Burkett

PARA LAWN BOWLS
Women: Victoria van der Merwe, Tracy Smith, Desiree Levin, Johanna van Rooyen (director)
Men: Deon van der Vyver, Harmanus Scholtz, Willem Viljoen, Thomas Smith (director)
Coach: Geoffrey Newcombe

NETBALL (Women)
Khanyisa Chawane, Izette Griesel, Boitumelo Mahloko, Phumza Maweni, Tshinakaho Mdau, Bongiwe Msomi, Lenize Potgieter, Lefebre Rademan, Monique Reyneke, Nicola Smith, Nichole Taljaard, Elmeré van der Berg, Shadine van der Merwe, Ine-Marí Venter, Zanele Vimbela
Officials: Dorette Badenhorst, Dumisani Chauke, Nicole Cusack, Nisha Rupnarain

RUGBY SEVENS (Men)
Sakoyisa Makata, Impi Visser, Zain Davids, Angelo Davids, JC Pretorius, Selvyn Davids, Ronald Brown, Jordan Hendrikse, Dewald Human, Siviwe Soyizwapi, Muller du Plessis, Mfundo Ndhlovu, Kurt-Lee Arendse, Christie Grobbelaar, Ruhan Nel, Seabelo Senatla, Manie Libbok
Officials: Neil Powell, Ashley Evert, Renfred Dazel, Ghafour Lukhan

RUGBY SEVENS (Women)
Donelle Snyders, Alichia Arries, Felicia Jacobs, Bianca Augustyn, Luleka Tyibilika, Snenhlanhla Shozi, Mathrin Simmers, Asisipho Plaatjies, Anacadia Minnaar, Unathi Mali, Liske Lategan, Kemisetso Baloyi, Kyla de Vries, Nontuthuko Shongwe, Faith Gosling, Zandile Masuku, Thandiswa Nxomani
Officials: Paul Delport, Sandile Ngcobo, Michele van Rooyen

SWIMMING
Men: Chad Le Clos, Matthew Sates, Michael Houlie, Pieter Coetze, Dante Nortje, Andrew Ross, Guy Brooks, Brenden Crawford
Women: Emma Chelius, Kaylene Corbett, Tatjana Schoenmaker, Lara van Niekerk, Aimee Canny, Rebecca Meder, Erin Gallagher, Dune Coetzee, Olivia Nel, Michaela Pulford
Men’s Para: Christian Sadie
Women’s Para: Cornelle Leach, Alani Ferreira
Coaches: Rocco Meiring, Wayne Riddin, Eugene Da Ponte, Theo Verster
Manager: Julie Cassim

TABLE TENNIS
Men: Theo Cogill, Shaun Jones, Cheetan Nathoo, Kirshwin Steyn
Women: Danisha Patel, Musfiquh Kalam, Lailaa Edwards, Zodwa Maphanga
Coach: Omar Zain Eddin

TRIATHLON
Men: Henri Schoeman, Jamie Riddle, Nicholas Quenet
Women: Simone Ackermann, Shanae Williams, Hannah Newman

PARA TRIATHLON
Men: David Jones, Gavin Kilpatrick, Casper Moodie (guide), Rohan Kennedy (guide)
Women: Linsay Engelbrecht, Trish Heimann (guide)
Coaches: Riana Robertson, Lindsay Parry, Vukile Makeleni

WEIGHTLIFTING
Men: Jon-Antohein Phillips, Ruben Burger, Nathan Eli Morris
Women: Anneke Spies
Coach: Lyle du Plooy

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL
Men: Allen Mtatase, Cecil Dumond, Ayabonga Jim, Simanga Mbhele,
Women: Aviwe Ngoni, Samkelisiwe Mbatha, Michelle Moganedi, Kelebogile Moeng
Coaches: Ntombizile Mthombeni, Gerhard Smith

WRESTLING
Men: Arno van Zijl, Edward Lessing, Steyn de Lange, Tanki Tau
Coach: Bennie Labuschagne